Welford R. Wilson, Los Angeles, for defendant and appellant.
[…] Since no effort was made, by declaration or otherwise, to show any excuse for the nonappearance other than this alleged defect in notice, appellant must prevail, if at all, on that technical point.
Appellant's theory is that his counsel had, by filing of the notice of appeal from the small claims court, in the manner set out above, become an "attorney of record" in the superior court and, therefore, entitled to service on him of the notice of trial. Appellant relies on section 1015 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which (so far as here pertinent) provides: "*** in all cases where a party has an attorney in the action or proceeding, the service of papers, when required, must be upon the attorney instead of the party, except service of subpenas, of writs, and other process issued in the suit, and of papers to bring him into contempt."
On the other hand, respondent contends that appellant did not file a formal notice of change or substitution of attorney as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 284, and rule 139 of California Rules of Court.