No. 5922.
[…] NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 230, 59 S.Ct. 206, 217, 83 L.Ed. 126 (1938), that "[m]ere uncorroborated hearsay or rumor does not constitute substantial evidence." Unfortunately for petitioner, his citation is too accurate.
It is axiomatic that the rigid rules of evidence utilized in a formal trial do not govern administrative proceedings.
The requirement that the administrative findings accord with the substantial evidence does not forbid administrative utilization of probative hearsay in making such findings. Such construction would nullify the first portion of section 7(c), [Federal] Administrative Procedure Act, providing for the receipt of such evidence.
5 U.S.C. § 556(d) (1970), (Section 7(c) of the Federal APA), provides in relevant part:
Any oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the agency as a matter of policy shall provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence.
The relevant portion of the District of Columbia APA, D.C. Code 1967, § 1-1509 (b) (Supp. V, 1972), is identical.