Walkowicz v. Am. Girl Brands, LLC
[…] American Girl argues that Walkowicz fails to state a claim under this statute because Walkowicz doesn't allege that American Girl used their name, portrait, or picture as those concepts are used in the statute. The court agrees, so it need not address American Girl's alternative argument that its use of Walkowicz's identity was not for advertising purposes or for purposes of trade, as required under the statute.

There is little precedent interpreting § 995.50(2). But the statute expressly provides that it "shall be interpreted in accordance with the developing common law of privacy." Wis. Stat. § 995.50(3). Because of this provision, and because the statute was modeled on New York's privacy statute, N.Y. Civ.