E.K. v. Blood (In re E.K.)
[…] Transportation Comm'n, 111 Wis.2d 80, 87, 330 N.W.2d 159 (1983); Milwaukee Corrugating Co. v. Winters, 197 Wis. 414, 420, 222 N.W. 251 (1928) ("The words 'willful' and 'willfully' … are frequently used in the sense of intentionally, or in other words as implying a purpose or design, or proceeding from a conscious motion of the will as distinguished from accidentally or involuntarily." (quoted treatise omitted)).

¶27 Those definitions align with our supreme court's interpretation of the phrase "willful violation" in the context of judicial misconduct proceedings. Under Wis.Stat. § 757.81, "misconduct" is defined as including a "[w]illful violation of a rule of the code of judicial ethics." Sec. 757.81(4)(a). Our supreme court has stated that a violation is "willful" under this statute when "the judge's conduct was not the result of duress or coercion and … the judge knew or should have known that the conduct was prohibited by the Code of Judicial Ethics." Judicial Disciplinary Proceedings of Tessmer, 219 Wis.2d 708, ¶¶2, 45, 580 N.W.2d 307 (1998) (emphasis added).

¶28 In the exclusion, the word "willful" modifies the entire phrase "violation of a law or ordinance."