E.K. v. Blood (In re E.K.)
[…] Further, neither of those requirements in the two pertinent exclusions can reasonably be read into, or inferred from, these statutory subparts. See Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶45.

¶39 Therefore, because there is a circumstance in which coverage will "actually be triggered," see Marks, 369 Wis.2d 547, ¶56, the primary policy's invasion of privacy coverage is not illusory.

4. Developing Common Law of Privacy.

¶40 As a separate argument, the appellants rely on Wis.Stat. § 995.50(3) which states: "The right of privacy recognized in this section shall be interpreted in accordance with the developing common law of privacy, including defenses of absolute and qualified privilege, with due regard for maintaining freedom of communication, privately and through the public media." Sec. 995.50(3). The appellants construe that statutory subpart broadly and refer us to authorities that, in the appellants' view, establish the "developing common law of privacy."