E.K. v. Blood (In re E.K.)
[…] ¶36 Consideration of Wis.Stat. § 995.50(2)(am)2. and 3. yields the same result for at least the following reasons. Subpart 2. requires only that the defendant "use, for advertising purposes or for purposes of trade, … the name, portrait or picture of any living person, without having first obtained the written consent of the person." Sec. 995.50(2)(am)2. This court has summarized these elements:

[O]n its face, [Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(am)2.] requires only proof of the following:
1. "use" ... of the name, portrait or picture of any living person;
2. "use" that is "for advertising purposes or for purposes of trade"; and