CHARLES ABNER WALKER APPELLANT v. DELORA WALKER APPELLEE
[…] The court further noted that Charles was receiving a workers' compensation award which would cease at some point in the future. Consequently, the court ordered Charles to pay maintenance for sixty months, at the rate of $600 per month until his workers' compensation award ceased, and thereafter at the rate of $300 per month for the balance of the award. Charles now appeals from this order.
Charles argues that Delora failed to establish that she was entitled to an award of maintenance. KRS 403.200 provides that a trial court may grant maintenance to either party in a divorce action only if it finds that a party seeking maintenance "[l]acks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and ... [i]s unable to support himself through appropriate employment...". KRS 403.200(1). Under this statute, the court must first make relevant findings of fact and then determine maintenance considering those facts. Perrine v. Christine, 833 S.W.2d 825, 826 (Ky. 1992).