CHARLES ABNER WALKER APPELLANT v. DELORA WALKER APPELLEE
[…] Furthermore, while Charles asserts that Delora only had approximately $1,000 in necessary monthly expenses, she actually claimed total monthly expenses of about $2,400. In addition, Delora also testified that she would lose coverage under Charles's insurance for her prescriptions and those expenses would increase by approximately $600 a month. In light of this evidence, we cannot say that the trial court clearly erred in finding that Delora was entitled to maintenance under the criteria set out in KRS 403.200(1).
Upon finding that a spouse is entitled to maintenance, KRS 403.200(2) directs the court to determine the amount and duration of such maintenance, "after consider all relevant factors including:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party as custodian;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment;
(c) The standard of living established during the marriage;
(d) The duration of the marriage;
(e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.
In determining the amount of maintenance, the trial court only addressed Charles's ability to meet his reasonable needs while paying maintenance to Delora. Charles complains that the trial court failed to address any of the other applicable factors.