Walker v. State
[…] P. 47.4. We affirm the trial court's order. Walker relies on Smith v. State, 165 S.W.3d 361 (Tex.Crim.App. 2005), arguing that actual innocence was a contested fact raised in support of his motion for DNA testing. We agree that an assertion of innocence does raise a contested fact issue which, when combined with an appropriate record, may suffice to obtain DNA testing. See id. at 365. However, an assertion of actual innocence alone is not sufficient to obtain testing if the record does not contain facts that would support the petitioner's statutory burden. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann art. 64.03(a) (Vernon 2006) ("A convicting court may order forensic DNA testing under this chapter only if . . .") (emphasis added). Walker was required to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing. See id. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A).