Walker v. Skipper
[…] Prior to Dykhouse, although state courts sometimes mentioned “without justification or excuse” in jury instructions or in describing the common-law crime of murder, they did not say that the absence of justification or excuse was an “element” of murder.

The elements as enumerated in Dykhouse are not statutory elements. Section 750.316 of the Michigan Compiled Laws states that three types of conduct constitute first-degree murder:

(a) Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.
(b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate [certain listed felonies].
(c) A murder of a peace officer or a corrections officer committed while the peace officer or corrections officer is lawfully engaged in the performance of any of his or her duties as a peace officer or corrections officer, knowing that the peace officer or corrections officer is a peace officer or corrections officer engaged in the performance of his or her duty as a peace officer or corrections officer.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.316. All other kinds of murder are second-degree murder. Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.317. “Murder, ” however, is not defined in the Michigan statutes.