W2022-00466-COA-R3-CV
[…] Brown, 328 S.W.3d at 855; Stein, 945 S.W.2d at 716.Webb v. Nashville Area Habitat for Human., Inc., 346 S.W.3d 422, 426 (Tenn. 2011).
III. DISCUSSION
A.
As we perceive it, Plaintiff first contends that the trial court erred in treating his action in the trial court as an initial action rather than a continuation of the general sessions matter by virtue of a timely appeal. Under this theory, Plaintiff argues that his claims were timely filed and should not have been dismissed. In support, Plaintiff cites the current version of Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108, which provides that "Any party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with this chapter." Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(a)(1). To the extent that this dispute requires that we construe this or other statutes, we "begin with the plain, normal, and accepted meaning of the language contained within the statute." West v. Shelby Cnty.