W2022-00466-COA-R3-CV
[…] Memphis Publ'g Co. v. Cherokee Children &Family Servs., Inc., 87 S.W.3d 67, 74 (Tenn. 2002).
According to Plaintiff, the plain language of section 27-5-108(a)(1) should be interpreted to allow a party to a general sessions court action a broad right to appeal, as evidenced by a 2008 amendment to the statute which removed the requirement that any appealed order be adverse to the appellant. See 2008 Tenn. Laws Pub. Ch. 756 (S.B. 2786), eff. July 1, 2008; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(a)(1) (2007) ("Any party may appeal from an adverse decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with the provisions of this chapter.") (emphasis added). He further argues that allowing an appeal of a nonsuit comports with the mandate that courts treat appeals from general sessions courts "with unusual indulgence and with great liberality so that the ends of justice may be reached." Spencer v.