W2022-00466-COA-R3-CV
[…] Smith, 174 F.2d 212, 214 (7th Cir 1949)).
Of course, the Himmelfarb panel was considering a nonsuit taken under Rule 41 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. See generally Tenn. R. Civ. P. 41.01. Except in certain excepted circumstances, the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply in the general sessions court. Mott v. Luethke, 633 S.W.3d 585, 592 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2021), perm. app. denied (Tenn. July 13, 2021). Instead, a plaintiff's right to take a nonsuit in general sessions court is conferred by statute. See generally Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-105 (applying the savings statute to general sessions court judgments and decrees); Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-114(c) ("Any counterclaim, cross-claim, or third party complaint arising from an action or suit originally commenced in general sessions court and subsequently recommenced as an original action or as a counterclaim, cross-claim or third party complaint pursuant to this section in circuit or chancery court according to the provisions of § 28-1-105, shall not be subject to the monetary jurisdictional limit originally imposed in general sessions court."). But this Court has held that cases interpreting Rule 41 are persuasive in considering nonsuits taken in general sessions court. See Stewart v. Cottrell, 255 S.W.3d 582, 585 (Tenn. Ct.