W2022-00466-COA-R3-CV
[…] B.
Plaintiff next argues that even if this case should not be considered a timely appeal from a general sessions court decision, his action under Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-8-302 against the individual defendants should not have been dismissed because it was filed within the general ten-year statute of limitation applicable to that statute. Section 8-8-302 specifically provides as follows:
Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.
Despite the enactment of the GTLA, section 8-8-302 remains a viable cause of action when dealing with the "misconduct of sheriff's deputies, except to the extent that T.C.A. §§ 8-8-301, et seq., could extend to actions for negligence under T.C.A. § 29-20-205." Jenkins v.