No. CV 06-5003842
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
Violano v. Fernandez, 280 Conn. 310, 318, 907 A.2d 1188 (2006).
The question before the court then, is whether the city had discretion in providing parade security. The plaintiffs, in opposing the motion for summary judgment, claim that New Haven had a statutory obligation to provide security for the parade and that the effect of this statute is to render the defendant's role as ministerial. Connecticut General Statutes § 7-284, provides:
When police protection is necessary or required at any boxing bout or wrestling match, place of public amusement, sport contest or hockey, baseball or basketball game, or any other exhibition or contest, which is being held or is to be held in any municipality, the amount of such protection necessary shall be determined and shall be furnished by (1) the chief or superintendent of the police department in any municipality having an organized or paid police department or (2) the commanding officer of the state police troop having jurisdiction over the municipality in any municipality having a resident state trooper. Any such protection shall be paid for by the person or persons operating, conducting or promoting such game, exhibition or contest.
The City first argues that this statute does not apply to parades, as the only categories which parades might fall under in the statute, "public amusements" or "exhibitions," have been defined in caselaw in a manner that does not explicitly include parades. See Morascini v.