Mills v. Solution, LLC
[…] The security was to be coordinated with the Police Department Outside Overtime Office. The defendants, argue that the Bridgeport Police Department was responsible for assessing the number of overtime officers and the manner in which they would be deployed. Deputy Chief Honis, in deposition testimony, stated that in the past, the police department assigned six to eight officers, sometimes walking in tandem, to patrol the Midway.

General Statutes § 7-284 provides in relevant part as follows:

"When police protection is necessary or required at any boxing bout or wrestling match, place of public amusement, sport contest or hockey, baseball or basketball game, or any other exhibition or contest, which is being held or is to be held in any municipality, the amount of such protection necessary shall be determined and shall be furnished by (1) the chief or superintendent of the police department in any municipality having an organized or paid police department . . . Any such protection shall be paid for by the person or persons operating, conducting or promoting such game, exhibition or contest."

There are very few court decisions interpreting General Statutes § 7-284 in any context, but the court agrees with the defendants that those decisions that exist agree that the statute does not create a ministerial duty. In Plainfield v.