Mills v. Solution, LLC
[…] The security was to be coordinated with the Police Department Outside Overtime Office, and the Bridgeport Police Department acting by Deputy Chief Honis was responsible for assessing the number of overtime officers and the manner in which they would be deployed. The defendants claim they had no role in furnishing the police protection to the Midway on June 24, 2005; no role in determining the amount of police protection; and no role in erecting barriers.

General Statutes § 7-284, provides in relevant part as follows:

"When police protection is necessary or required at any boxing bout or wrestling match, place of public amusement, sport contest or hockey, baseball or basketball game, or any other exhibition or contest, which is being held or is to be held in any municipality, the amount of such protection necessary shall be determined and shall be furnished by (1) the chief or superintendent of the police department in any municipality having an organized or paid police department . . . Any such protection shall be paid for by the person or persons operating, conducting or promoting such game, exhibition or contest."

The Special Event Permit issued by the police department is dated May 31, 2005 and was issued to "5 Star Amusement, Inc."