3:21cv2176
[…] While the websites also stated that Cedar Fair could change its posted open dates and hours, I cannot find that disclaimer would have made clear to a reasonable consumer that it could cancel all or a substantial portion of the season without providing compensation.
Therefore, plaintiffs have pled plausibly that Cedar Fair's websites had “the likelihood of inducing in the mind of the consumer a belief which is not in accord with the facts, . . . ‘” Teeters, supra, 869 N.E.2d at 767.
Accordingly, plaintiffs have stated a viable claim that Cedar Fair violated § 1345.02.
4. Whether Plaintiffs Have Pled a § 1345.03 Claim Adequately
Plaintiffs also allege that Cedar Fair's conduct violated O.R.C. § 1345.03(A), which provides: “No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.” Section 1345.03(B) provides a non-exclusive list of “circumstances [that] shall be taken into consideration” in determining unconscionability, including: