Gallagher v. WMK Inc.
[…] App. R. 16(A)(7). As will be discussed more fully below, the revocation statute focuses on the situation at the time of the buyer's acceptance of the non-conforming goods. R.C. 1302.66. Subsequent actions of either party cannot change the buyer's actual situation at the time of his initial acceptance.

{¶ 14} In order to properly revoke acceptance of a purchased good, a buyer must satisfy the requirements of the revocation statute. Section 1302.66(A) of the Ohio Revised Code provides:

The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it:

(1) On the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or

(2) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.

The first question is whether there is a genuine issue of material fact created by the record regarding whether the van contained a "non-conformity."