12-26-2024
[…] Before Tookey, Presiding Judge, Lagesen, Chief Judge, and Kamins, Judge.
KAMINS, J.
Petitioner seeks judicial review of a final order of the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision (the board) after it imposed, among other conditions, Special Condition (SC) 11, which requires petitioner to have no contact with victims A and F because of his violent history toward them. In his only assignment of error, petitioner challenges the board's imposition of S.C. 11. Because that condition is supported by substantial evidence, ORS 183.482(8)(c), we affirm.
ORS 144.102(4)(a) authorizes the board to impose a special condition of post-prison supervision that it "considers necessary because of the individual circumstances of the person on post-prison supervision." In this case, SC 11 requires that petitioner: