Crombie v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] We therefore limit our discussion to the computer condition in the second order.

MOTION TO DISMISS AS MOOT

As a preliminary matter, we address a pending motion. This appeal was argued in late July 2022. In September 2022, petitioner completed his PPS term. The board then moved to dismiss the appeal as moot. Petitioner opposes dismissal. He acknowledges that our decision will no longer affect him personally, but he argues that we should reach the merits based on ORS 14.175, as an issue that is capable of repetition yet evading review:

"In any action in which a party alleges that an act, policy or practice of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, or of any officer, employee or agent of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, is unconstitutional or is otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action

and the court may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the court determines that:

"(1) The party has standing to commence the action;

"(2) The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and