Crombie v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] We deny the motion to dismiss as moot and proceed to the merits.

ANALYSIS

We address petitioner's statutory challenge first and, because it is dispositive, do not reach his constitutional arguments. Stelts v. State of Oregon , 299 Or. 252, 257, 701 P.2d 1047 (1985) (generally providing for consideration of state statutory arguments, then state constitutional arguments, then federal constitutional arguments).

Under ORS 144.102(4)(a), the board has authority to impose a special condition of post-prison supervision that it "considers necessary because of the individual circumstances of the person on post-prison supervision." That grant of discretion to the board "has meaning only in the context of the statutory objectives that the [b]oard is to pursue." Martin v. Board of Parole , 327 Or. 147, 159, 957 P.2d 1210 (1998) (internal quotation marks omitted).