Walk v. State
[…] Appellant was sentenced for three counts of third-degree felonies. After a series of hearings and mitigation of the original sentence, the court sentenced appellant to eighteen months in prison followed by ten years of probation. The court pronounced a general sentence for all three felonies. The court did not announce that the sentences would be served consecutively. Accordingly, as required by statute, the written sentence provided that appellant serve eighteen months in prison on each count, and ten years’ probation on each count, all to be served concurrently. See § 921.16(1), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("A defendant convicted of two or more offenses charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit or in consolidated indictments, informations, or affidavits shall serve the sentences of imprisonment concurrently unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served consecutively.").

After appellant served the prison portion of his sentence, he filed a motion to correct an illegal sentence. He contended that the ten-year probationary sentence to be served concurrently was an illegal sentence, because it exceeded the statutory maximum of five years for each offense.