Walega v. Lackawanna Cnty. Gov't Office
[…] The second amended complaint also fails to allege a condition precedent to bringing an ADEA claim in federal court.

The ADEA prohibits employers from discriminating against individuals 40 years of age and over based on their age, providing, among other things, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1); see also 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (providing that “[t]he prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age”); O 'Connor v. Consol. Coin Caterers Corp., 517 U.S. 308, 312 (1996) (“The discrimination prohibited by the ADEA is discrimination ‘because of [an] individual's age,' 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1), though the prohibition is ‘limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age,' § 631(a).”).