Civ. 2:21-05255-KM-ESK
[…] Plaintiffs allege only that upon discovering the fraud, “[t]hey immediately went back to the TD Bank branch and spoke with Ronell McDaniel, Branch Manager and Vice President.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 7). In the absence of written notice of the billing error to TD Bank, TD Bank's duties under the FCBA and Federal Regulation Z would not be triggered. That condition precedent is not even alleged generally, as is required to put Defendants to the burden of denying its occurrence. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(c). In fact, the Complaint affirmatively suggests that any notice was oral.
See 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a); 12 C.F.R. § 1026.13(b)(1) (“[A] billing error notice is a written notice from a consumer that … [i]s received by a creditor at the address disclosed under § 1026.7(a)(9) or (b)(9), as applicable, no later than 60 days after the creditor transmitted the first periodic statement that reflects the alleged billing error….”
I note in addition that the federal statute and regulation relate, not to an erroneous transfer as such, but to a billing error in a “periodic statement” issued by the bank.