Civ. 2:21-05255-KM-ESK
[…] Plaintiffs have not sufficiently alleged a violation under federal law. Therefore, I find that Counts II and III of the FAC fail to state a claim under the FCBA and Federal Regulation Z.
With respect to Count 3, as the Plaintiffs have not sufficiently pled their federal law claims, this Court will not grant an order at this time “precluding TD Bank from collecting from Plaintiffs any portion of the advance wrongfully made by TD Bank from Plaintiffs' [HELOC].” (Am. Compl. ¶25; see also 12 C.F.R. § 1026.13 (“The consumer need not pay (and the creditor may not try to collect) any portion of any required payment that the consumer believes is relate to the disputed amount (including related finance or other charges).”)
B. Supplemental Jurisdiction
Having dismissed Plaintiffs' only federal claims, the Court must consider whether to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' remaining state-law claims, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3).