NO. 2014-CA-000455-MR
[…] Shortly thereafter, the dispute regarding the Hilliard-Lyons and Prudential accounts ended; due to Mary's right of survivorship, the circuit court granted German American's motion and dismissed as moot Joe's claims to the funds from those accounts on October 9, 2013. See Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 391.315(1)(a).
KRS 391.315(1)(a) provides:
Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties to the account as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing written evidence of a different intention at the time the account is created. If there are two or more surviving parties their respective ownerships during lifetime shall be in proportion to their previous ownership interests under KRS 391.310 augmented by an equal share for each survivor of any interest the decedent may have owned in the account immediately before his death; and the right of survivorship continues between the surviving parties.
Nevertheless, Joe's estate refused to give Mary the approximately $75,000 still in its possession.