JENNIFER WAKEFIELD, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BRIAN BARDELLINI and LAUREN AMPOLOS, Defendants-Appellants
[…] On a summary judgment motion, however, evidence is necessarily viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Id. at *10. Viewing Bardellini's declaration in the light most favorable to Appellants, there is a genuine issue as to whether Wakefield's reasons for terminating Appellants' tenancy was retaliatory, pursuant to HRS § 521-74(a)(1).
Nevertheless, as the District Court and the parties recognized, HRS § 521-74(b) further states, in relevant part:
(b) Notwithstanding [the retaliatory eviction provisions of] subsection (a), the landlord may recover possession of the dwelling unit if:
. . . .
(2) The landlord seeks in good faith to recover possession of the dwelling unit for immediate use as the landlord's own abode or that of the landlord's immediate family;
. . . .
(7) The landlord is seeking to recover possession on the basis of a notice to terminate a periodic tenancy, which notice was given to the tenant
previous to the complaint or request of subsection (a).
Here, the District Court concluded that there was no genuine issue of material fact that Wakefield established entitlement to nevertheless recover possession of the property based on HRS § 521-74(b)(2) & (7).