CIV 22-0596 JB/JMR
[…] Believing that they were not obligated to arbitrate with Maestro Global, Terry and Kerr had three options available to them: (i) seek an injunction; (ii) refuse to arbitrate and fight any motion to compel arbitration that Waked, Stone and Maestro Global might have brought; or (iii) fight the Award after submitting to and participating in arbitration, while having vigorously lodged the non-consent protest. The NMUAA and the FAA permit the first two procedural options. As to seeking an injunction, the NMUAA permits this route. See N.M.S.A. § 44-7A-8(b) (“On motion . . . alleging that an arbitration proceeding has been initiated or threatened but that there is no agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue. If the court finds that there is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate.”). The FAA does not on its own terms supply a statutory mechanism to enjoin allegedly improper arbitrations, but federal courts regularly entertain suits to enjoin FINRA arbitrations as a matter of federal preliminary injunction law. See, e.g., N.Y. Bay Cap., LLC v. Cobalt Holdings, Inc., 456 F.Supp.3d 564, 574 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)(Woods, J.)(“Because NYBAY has demonstrated a likelihood of success on the merits and irreparable harm, it is entitled to a preliminary injunction to enjoin the FINRA Arbitration.”). These statutes also permit the second route: the NMUAA permits motions to compel arbitration, so the non-consenting party can refuse to arbitrate, force the opposing side's hand to move to compel arbitration, and then argue lack of agreement in such proceedings, see N.M.S.A. § 44-7A-8(a) (“On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person's refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement[] . . . the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.”); the FAA also enables motion to compel, so lack of consent can be argued in such FAA proceedings, see 9 U.S.C. § 4 (“A party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect, or refusal of another to arbitrate under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any United States district court . .