No. CIV 09-0281 JB/KBM.
[…] In Thornton v. Gamble, 101 N.M. 764, 688 P.2d 1268 (Ct. App. 1984), the New Mexico Court of Appeals stated:
[W]e are not unmindful of the fact that a divorce court may reserve continuing jurisdiction over the parties to modify such matters as alimony, support, or custody, Smith v. Smith, 98 N.M. 468, 649 P.2d 1381 (1982), and that the statute provides such continuing jurisdiction whether or not there is an express reservation. § 40-4-7.Thornton v. Gamble, 101 N.M. at 768, 688 P.2d at 1272. See NMSA 1978, § 40-4-7G ("The district court shall also have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction with reference to the property decreed or funds created for the children's maintenance and education."). At the very least, a judge that has entered a judgment has jurisdiction to review a motion for relief from judgment under rule 60(b). See NMRA, Rule 1-060(b).