WAI v. FISCHER
[…] 2. Decision contrary to law

In Beck, upon which Wai relies, the Supreme Court held that a state statute that prevented the submission to the jury a charge of a lesser-included offense in a capital case where the evidence would have supported such a verdict violated due process. Beck, 447 U.S. at 627. In significant contrast, New York's criminal law prevents a trial court from submitting a lesser-included offense when "there is no reasonable view of the evidence which would support such a finding." Knapp v. Leonardo, 46 F.3d 170, 180 (2d Cir. 1995) (citing N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 300.50(1)). Under N.Y. law, a trial court may submit a lesser-included offense "if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed [a] lesser offense but did not commit the greater" Id. (emphasis in original); People v.