Wagner v. Minn. Dep't of Corr.
[…] The DOC argues that respondents' civil action is the wrong procedure for challenging the DOC's individualized assessments. According to the DOC, once the individualized assessments were completed, respondents should have petitioned for a writ of habeas corpus. The DOC points out that habeas relief is the only appropriate remedy for a prisoner "attacking the validity of the fact or length of their confinement." Preiser v. Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 475, 490 (1973); see Minn. Stat. §§ 589.01 ("A person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty . . . may apply for a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from imprisonment."), .02 ("A person may apply for a writ of habeas corpus . . . to the district court of the county where the petitioner is detained.") (2022).

But respondents' lawsuit does not seek release from confinement or a shorter stay in prison. See Wilkinson v.