Civil No. 3:14–CV–1831.
[…] Nor were MMSS or DRM sufficiently “named” for purposes of Section 20–1–119 by the interrogatory response, for two reasons. First, an interrogatory response is not an “answer or amended answer,” as required by the statute's plain language. Second, the actual interrogatory response merely states the tasks that were performed by MMSS and DRM but does not allege, as explicitly required by Section 20–1–119 and Townes, that MMSS or DRM “caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery.”
The court finds Wagner's argument based on general principles of fairness unpersuasive. In addition, Wagner relies upon a case that is distinguishable.