Civil No. 3:14–CV–1831.
[…] Wagner contends that Section 20–1–119 is satisfied because IAC and CER (1) stated in their Answers the affirmative defenses that unnamed third parties committed intervening acts, and (2) identified MMSS and DRM in an interrogatory response as having been involved in the moving and installing of the mold press.
Section 20–1–119 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if
the plaintiff's cause or causes of action against that person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging that person's fault, either: (1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant ...
The purpose of Section 20–1–119 is to provide plaintiffs “with a fair opportunity to bring before the [trial] court all persons who caused or contributed to the [plaintiff's] injuries.” Mann v.