3:20-cv-01100 3:22-cv-00451
[…] Plaintiffs offer two arguments to avoid dismissal: their complaint is timely under Tenn. Code. Ann. § 20-1-119 and the “discovery rule.” SAT's motion to dismiss tracks the Court's analysis in Wagner v International Automotive Components Group North America, Inc., 131 F.Supp.3d 746 (M.D. Tenn. 2015) that mirrors this case. There the Court rejected Plaintiff's reliance on Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 and the “discovery rule” and dismissed Plaintiff's personal injury tort case.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 does not save Plaintiffs' lawsuit against SAT. True, as noted by the Wagner Court, § 20-1-119 “allows a Plaintiff to add a new Defendant to a lawsuit via a motion to amend, within ninety days of an existing Defendant's alleging fault against a non-party.” 131 F.Supp.3d at 750. The ninety-day grace period arises only “if a Defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations. . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119(a). The grace period in § 20-1-119(a) is not satisfied here because Assa Abloy alleged that SAT contributed to Plaintiffs injuries on March 18, 2022 (Doc.