Wagner v. Future Planning Associates, Inc.
[…] UTPCPL

The UTPCPL prohibits "unfair competition" and "unfair or deceptive acts or practices" in the conduct of any trade or commerce, 73 P.S. § 201-3, and the statute creates a private right of action in any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property as a result of a method, act or practice declared unlawful. 73 P.S. § 201-9.2. The UTPCPL lists 20 specific "unfair methods of competition" and "unfair or deceptive acts or practices." 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(i)-(xx). The statute also includes a catchall provision which prohibits "engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding." 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi).

The UTPCPL also authorizes "public interest" suits by the Attorney General or a District Attorney to restrain any person who is using or is about to use any method, act or practice declared unlawful by the statute. 73 P.S. § 201-4.