NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Hawaiian Ins. Co., supra, 45 Cal.App.3d at p. 622.)
Moreover, the trial court properly concluded plaintiff failed to establish the various statutes of limitations were tolled. Plaintiff argues the parties agreed to extend the time to bring the present action until the Contra Costa personal injury lawsuit was concluded. The personal injury action was concluded in April 2003. However, pursuant to sections 360, any such extension of the statute of limitations must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged with the waiver of the statutory time limit. Section 360.5 further provides in part, “No waiver shall bar a defense to any action that the action was not commenced within the time limited by this title unless the waiver is in writing and signed by the person obligated.” There is no evidence that the parties ever entered into a written agreement to extend the applicable statute of limitations. (§ 360.) There is also no evidence that defendant waived the right to assert the lack of timeliness of the action as a defense to the petition to compel arbitration.