No. 79311.
[…] Effect must be given to words utilized; a court cannot ignore words used nor add words not included to reach a desired result.
R.C. 1.42; Morgan v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth. (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 344, 346, 626 N.E.2d 939; State v. S.R. (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 590, 595, 589 N.E.2d 1319.
State v. Elam (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 585, 587, 629 N.E.2d 442.
East Ohio Gas Co. v. Limbach (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 363, 365, 575 N.E.2d 132.
According to R.C. 1.59(G), "state," as used in the Ohio Revised Code, "* * * when applied to a part of the United States, includes any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof, and any area subject to the legislative authority of the United States of America. `This state' or `the state' means the State of Ohio." "Highway," where described in the Revised Code, means "* * * the entire width between the boundary lines of every way open to the use of the public as a thoroughfare for purposes of vehicular traffic," and, according to common usage, may be defined as either a main road between cities or any