SABAH WAELI, Appellant v. BWFS INDUSTRIES, LLC, AND EDUARDO VALLEJO, Appellees
[…] To prevail on that ground, BWFS would be required to prove that it was Waeli's employer, and that determination "has always depended on the extent to which the parties' conduct at the jobsite demonstrated the client's right to control the plaintiff's daily work." Waste Management of Texas, Inc. v. Stevenson, 622 S.W.3d 273, 279 (Tex. 2021).
But BWFS's first two grounds for traditional summary judgment rely on Texas Labor Code section 93.004(b): "For workers' compensation insurance purposes, if a temporary employment service elects to obtain workers' compensation insurance, the client of the temporary employment service and the temporary employment service are subject to Sections 406.034 and 408.001." To prevail on either of these grounds, BWFS need only prove that, at the time of Waeli's injury, (1) BWFS was a client of a TES; (2) the TES carried workers' compensation insurance; and (3) Waeli was an employee covered by that policy. See Robles v.