Wadena Cnty. v. Pete
[…] In re Civ. Commitment of Froehlich, 961 N.W.2d 248, 255 (Minn.App. 2021). And even if we addressed the argument on the merits, the record does not contain any evidence of Pete's accrued leave benefits to which he may have been entitled. Moreover, the determination of whether Pete committed employment misconduct under the unemployment statute would not be dispositive of whether he committed "misconduct" for purposes of his employment contract. See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 5a (2020) ("No findings of fact or decision or order issued by an unemployment law judge may be held conclusive or binding or used as evidence in any separate or subsequent action in any other forum . . . regardless of whether the action involves the same or related parties or involves the same facts.").

7. The county also argues that this appeal falls under an exception to the mootness doctrine because the issue is capable of repetition but evades review.