Wade v. Pfister
[…] The circuit court granted Pfister's motion for summary judgment and dismissed Wade's complaint. Wade appeals. We conclude that Pfister is entitled to summary judgment because the undisputed facts establish that Wade failed to prove at least one of the elements of a prescriptive easement claim, as applied to the undisputed facts here: that since 2001 Wade's use of Pfister's "unenclosed land" was hostile or adverse to Pfister, contrary to the presumption under WIS. STAT. § 893.28(3) that Wade's use was permissive. Accordingly, we affirm.

Under WIS. STAT. § 893.28(1), "Continuous adverse use of rights in real estate of another for at least 20 years, except as provided in s. 893.29 establishes the prescriptive right to continue the use."
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 201516 version unless otherwise noted.

Under WIS. STAT. § 893.28(3), "The mere use of a way over unenclosed land is presumed to be permissive and not adverse."

BACKGROUND

¶2 On March 15, 1991, Wade purchased approximately 225 acres of property in the Town of Vermont, Dane County, which on its eastern edge abuts approximately 52 acres of property that was then owned by Pfister's father.