Wade v. Pfister
[…] WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2). In reviewing a summary judgment order, "we search the [r]ecord to see if the evidentiary material that the parties set out in support or in opposition to summary judgment supports reasonable inferences that require the grant or denial of summary judgment, giving every reasonable inference to the party opposing summary judgment." Chapman , 351 Wis. 2d 123, ¶2.

¶9 Subject to an exception not relevant here, WIS. STAT. § 893.28(1) provides that "[c]ontinuous adverse use of rights in real estate of another for at least 20 years ... establishes the prescriptive right to continue the use." Case law clarifies that a prescriptive easement claim requires proof of four elements: "(1) adverse use hostile and inconsistent with the exercise of the titleholder's rights; (2) which is visible, open and notorious; (3) under an open claim of right; (4) and is continuous and uninterrupted for