No. 158606/2021
[…] McCue, 308 A.D.2d 416 (1st Dep't 2003); Browowski v. Falleder, 296 A.D.2d 301 (1st Dep't 2002). Thus, "[a] usurious contract is void and relieves the plaintiff of the obligation to repay principal and interest thereon." Abir v. Malky, Inc. 59 A.D.3d 646,649 (2d Dep't 2009); see also, Seidel v. 18 East 17th Street Owners, Inc., supra, 79 N.Y.2d at 743744; Szerdahelyi v. Harris, 67 N.Y.2d 42, 47-50 (1986); O'Donovan v. Galinski, supra, 62 A.D.3d at 770, citing, Glatter v. Klein (N.Y. Sup Ct, New York County 2011).
The New York General Obligations Law (GOL)§ 5-501 also sets forth the exception to the usury rule, and states in part that: "[n]o law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received... shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more[.] A loan of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more which is to be advanced in installments pursuant to a written agreement by a lender shall be deemed to be a single loan for the total amount which the lender has agreed to advance pursuant to such agreement on the terms and conditions provided therein." General Obligations Law § 5-501(6)(a). Here, the Note amount exceeds $250,000.00. The Settlement Agreement as well as the underlying promissory note were made for a loan in the total amount of $330,000.00. Therefore, the 18% interest rate in the agreement at issue is not usurious on its face.