No. 158606/2021
[…] The New York General Obligations Law (GOL)§ 5-501, which defines the rate of interest considered to be usurious in New York, states in part that it "... shall be six per centum per annum unless a different rate is prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law." Banking Law § 14-a(1) states: "[t]he maximum rate of interest provided for insection 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum." EDA Logistics Corp. v. B &B Intern.