No. 158606/2021
[…] The Affidavit of Judgment by Confession, signed by the defendant, Arthur Stem and dated February 15, 2019, states in relevant part:
"In the Settlement Agreement, I agreed that, in the event I failed to perform any of the terms of the Settlement Agreement, Plaintiffs may enter judgment against me in the amount of $492,584.00, plus interest and the costs, including attorneys' fees, of filing and enforcing the judgment, minus any payments made by me to Plaintiffs pursuant to the Settlement Agreement prior to the entry of Judgment."
The New York General Obligations Law (GOL)§ 5-501, which defines the rate of interest considered to be usurious in New York, states in part that it "... shall be six per centum per annum unless a different rate is prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law." Banking Law § 14-a(1) states: "[t]he maximum rate of interest provided for insection 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum." EDA Logistics Corp. v. B &B Intern. Connections, Inc., 2011 N.Y. Slip Op. 33364[U] [N.Y. Sup Ct, Richmond County 2011], "Pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-501, it is illegal to charge or receive any money, goods, or things in action as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action at a rate exceeding 16% per annum, the maximum rate prescribed in Banlang Law § 14-a.” DeStaso v. Bottiglieri, 52 A.D.3d 453 (2d Dep't 2008); see, General Obligations Law § 5-501(2)-, Banking Law § 14-a[1]; O'Donovan v. Galinski, 62 A.D.3d 769,770 (2d Dep't 2009); Bietola v.