Case No. 2:09-CV-0076.
[…] ComVest asserts that Wachovia's failure to raise this defense is therefore not binding on any other parties. ComVest can not claim an injury from the Willow Lake Garnishment to which it was not a party.
D. CAPITAL CITY Proper Domestication of North Carolina Judgment
In North Carolina, a foreign judgment that is properly filed is deemed to have the same effect, and is subject to the same defenses, as a judgment obtained from North Carolina. N.G.C.S. § 1C-1703(C). Under North Carolina Law, after filing a foreign judgment and affidavit, the judgment creditor should serve notice on the judgment debtor and then can proceed to enforce the judgment. N.C.G.S. § 1C-1704 ("[T]he judgment debtor has 30 days from the date of receipt of the notice to seek relief from the enforcement of the judgment, and that if the judgment is not satisfied and no such relief is sought within that 30 days, the judgment will be enforced in this State in the same manner as any judgment of this State.")
Capital City argues that it is entitled to the Zomax Funds on deposit with this court because as between it and the other judgment creditor, it properly complied with domesticating its judgment in North Carolina where the Zomax Checking Account was located.