Carr Supply v. Rockford Homes
[…] {¶ 11} Consequently, in Carr Supply I, when this court relied on R.C. 2716.21(F)(2) in reversing and remanding the matter to the trial court for a hearing to determine whether Rockford Homes failed to act in good faith when it responded to Carr Supply's notice of garnishment, this court apparently erred because it applied a statutory amendment that was not in effect at the time Carr Supply's claim arose. See R.C. 1.48 ("[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective"); State v. LaSalle, 96 Ohio St.3d 178, 2002-Ohio-4009, paragraph one of the syllabus ("[a]bsent a clear pronouncement by the General Assembly that a statute is to be applied retrospectively, a statute may be applied prospectively only").

In Carr Supply I, supra, this court stated: