WA Foote Mem'l Hosp. v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] Bronson Healthcare Group, Inc v Mich Assigned Claims Plan, 323 Mich App 302, 306; 917 NW2d 682 (2018).

With the recent enactment of 2019 PA 21, effective June 11, 2019, healthcare providers have been afforded a direct, statutory cause of action against insurers for payment of overdue benefits for services provided to an injured person. See MCL 500.3112 ("A health care provider listed in section 3157 may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer, or under the assigned claims plan under sections 3171 to 3175 to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person."). However, pursuant to an enacting section of 2019 PA 21, the direct cause of action afforded to healthcare providers in MCL 500.3112 "as amended by this amendatory act, applies to products, services, or accommodations provided after the effective date of this amendatory act," which is June 11, 2019. 2019 PA 21, enacting § 1 (emphasis added). Accordingly, these recent amendments do not apply in this case to provide plaintiff a direct cause of action for pursuing benefits for services provided by plaintiff in 2014. The current case is controlled by Covenant.