8:20CV194
[…] (A) the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret; and
(B) the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information.
18 U.S.C. § 1839(3). Misappropriating a trade secret includes "disclosure or use of a trade secret" by someone who acquired knowledge of the trade secret "under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain the secrecy of the trade secret or limit the use of the trade secret." Id. § 1839(5)(B)(ii).
In their response brief, which is again narrower than their motion, the defendants argue West Point fails to state a DTSA misappropriation claim because its "customer lists are not considered a trade secret."