AON CONSULTING v. MIDLANDS FIN
[…] The record includes documents pertaining to the merger which were received without objection. The "Agreement and Plan of Merger" expressly states that it is to be governed by the law of the State of Maryland, specifically the "General Corporation Law of the State of Maryland." The receipt of this evidence placed Pearson on notice that Maryland law governed the merger, and we therefore take judicial notice of the law of that state.

See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-12,101 to 25-12,107 (Reissue 1995).

The merger agreement specifically provides that the "[m]erger shall have the effects set forth in Section 3-114 of the [Maryland statutes]." Under that statute, the assets of each party to the merger "transfer to, vest in, and devolve on the successor without further act or deed." "Assets" in this context are defined as "any tangible, intangible, real, or personal property or other assets, including goodwill and franchises."