W. One Auto. Grp., Inc. v. Alvarez
[…] The jury could find West One's conduct relating to the Avalanche did not afoul of RCW 46.70.180(4)(b) or the CPA.

C. Attorney Fee Denial

The issue is whether under RCW 4.84.339 the trial court erred in denying the Alvarezes' request for attorney fees as the prevailing party.

The applicability of RCW 4.84.330 is a question of law. Quality Food Ctrs, v. Mary Jewell T, LLC., 134 Wn.App. 814, 817, 142 P.3d 206 (2006). We review questions of law de novo. Mohr v. Grant, 153 Wn.2d 812, 823, 108 P.3d 768 (2005).

RCW 4.84.330 provides, "In any action on a contract... where such contract. .. specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees." RCW 4.84.330 further clarifies, "As used in this section 'prevailing party' means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered." The statute does not define the prevailing party as the one that prevailed on the claim which authorized the fees, but instead focuses on the relief afforded to the parties for the entire suit whether or not the underlying claim provides for fees. Hertz v.