W. One Auto. Grp., Inc. v. Alvarez
[…] Given these facts, substantial evidence exists for the jury to find a warranty and a breach of that warranty. The trial court did not err in denying the Alvarezes' request under CR 50(b) for judgment as a matter of law.

Second, the Alvarezes argue West One's attempt to change the trade-in conditions after learning of the branded title violated the Auto Dealer Practice Act (ADPA), chapter 46.70 RCW, and CPA. Under RCW 46.70.180(4)(b), it is unlawful for a motor vehicle dealer "to renegotiate a dollar amount specified as a trade-in allowance on a vehicle delivered or to be delivered by the buyer or lessee as part of the purchase price or lease." But an exception exists if the individual trading in the vehicle fails "to disclose that the vehicle's certificate of [ownership] has been branded for any reason, including, but not limited to, status as a rebuilt vehicle." RCW 46.70.180(4)(b)(i).