14-23-00179-CV
[…] 1. a pleading or motion was presented for an improper purpose, including to harass, cause unnecessary delay, or needlessly increase costs of litigation;
2. the asserted claims are not warranted by either existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for a change in the law;
3. any allegation or other factual contention does not have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for investigation or discovery; or
4. any denial of a factual contention is not warranted by the evidence or is not reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 10.001, 10.002, 10.004. The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that, "to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry," the signed pleading or motion does not run afoul of these provisions. Id. § 10.001.
II. Proceedings in the Trial Court
Where, as here, the appellate record does not contain an evidentiary hearing on the motion for sanctions, we review the pleadings and evidence in the record.