INDEX NO.: 10412-2015 INDEX NO.: 611626-2015
[…] The resolution of this point of contention involves close inspection of the sequence of events concerning West Flooring's filing of the lien. West Flooring's mechanic's lien was filed with the Suffolk County Clerk on September 9, 2015, alleging that the date of last work performed under itsagreement with K. Romeo was May 9, 2015. In response, defendants counter arguing that since West Flooring walked off the job and ceased work at the project site in March 2015, the mechanic's lien is untimely, being outside the four month limitations period. Defendants accordingly seek dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(4).
Lien Law § 10 provides:
1. Notice of hen may be tiled at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or, within eight months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished; provided, however, that where the improvement is related to real property improved or to be improved with a single family dwelling, the notice of lien may be filed at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or, within four months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished; ...N.Y. Lien Law § 10 (McKinney's 2015) [emphasis added]
Here since the dispute concerns plaintiff's last date of work performed under its agreement, there is no dispute that the statute of limitation is four (4) months.