Docket No. LT-49759-24
[…] If a conditional limitation states that the lease shall terminate at the end of the period of time contained in a "notice to vacate," the passage of that time can indeed end the lease. Calvi, 195 A.D.2d 828. Exhibit G, however, contains no conditional limitation. Instead, Exhibit G lets the landlord "terminate this lease immediately "; the lease is not terminated by lapse of the 10 days contained in the Notice to Vacate.
It must be noted that, outside the context of a conditional limitation, vacating a premises is not the same thing as terminating a lease. RPL § 227-e, for example, requires landlords to mitigate damages by searching for a new tenant "if a tenant vacates a premises in violation of the terms of the lease." That statute states, "the new tenant's lease shall, once in effect, terminate the previous tenant's lease." RPL § 227-e (emphasis added). In other words, an old lease can continue after the tenant vacates the premises, and might not terminate until the landlord rents the premises to a new tenant. RPL § 227-e makes it clear that vacating a premises and terminating a lease are not synonymous.