No. 23-AA-0485
[…] It approved the application on the basis that the application was one for a modification of consequence within the meaning of 11-Z D.C.M.R. § 703.3 and 11-Z D.C.M.R. § 703.4. Accordingly, the Commission approved the application without a public hearing. See 11-Z D.C.M.R. § 703.1 (stating that for efficiency purposes the Commission is allowed to make modifications of consequence, without a public hearing, to previously approved final orders and plans). WECA noted its appeal directly to this court.
Pursuant to D.C. Code § 6-641.07, "all meetings of the Board shall be open to the public. The Board shall keep minutes of its proceedings showing the vote of each member upon each question, or if absent or failing to vote indicating such fact, and shall keep records of its examinations and other official actions, all of which shall be immediately filed in the office of the Board and shall be a public record." See § D.C. Code 6-641.07(c).
Some appeals may go directly to the Board of Zoning Adjustment (BZA); however, the BZA has only the "limited function" of ensuring the regulations adopted by the Commission are adhered to. Citizens for Responsible Options v.