No. 23-AA-0485
[…] Id. (quoting Wash. Canoe Club v. D.C. Zoning Comm’n, 889 A.2d 995, 998 (D.C. 2005)). "[W]e ‘must affirm the Commission’s decision so long as (1) it has made findings of fact on each material contested issue; (2) there is substantial evidence in the record to support each finding; and (3) its conclusions of law follow rationally from those findings.’ " Id. (quoting Howell v. D.C. Zoning Comm’n, 97 A.3d 579, 581 (D.C. 2014)).
[7] Nonetheless, we only have jurisdiction to directly review the actions of the Zoning Commission in contested cases and in accordance with the DCAPA. See D.C. Code § 2-510; Dupont Circle Citizen’s Ass’n, 343 A.2d at 299. Under the DCAPA, "[a]ny person suffering a legal wrong, or adversely affected or aggrieved, by an order or decision of the Mayor or an agency in a contested case" is entitled to review by this court. D.C. Code § 2-510. Our jurisdiction to hear a matter may depend upon the decision we reach on the merits, but at the very least, this court always has jurisdiction to determine its jurisdiction.