Vucinaj v. N.Y.C. Police Dep't
[…] The Court now turns to that branch of defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiffs claim for retaliation pursuant to CSL §75-b.

To the extent that plaintiff's second cause of action can be read as asserting a retaliation claim based upon a violation of Administrative Code §12-113, it is undisputed that this statute does not provide a private right of action. Accordingly, this aspect of plaintiff's claim is also dismissed.

Civil Service Law §75-b

As pertinent here, Civil Service Law §75-b provides that:

A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information ... which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action. "Improper governmental action" shall mean any action by a public employee or employee, or an agent of such employer or employee, which is undertaken in the performance of such agent's official duties, whether or not such action is within the scope of his employment, and which is in violation of