DaCosta v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Bldgs.
[…] III. Plaintiff's Civil Service Law § 75-b claim

In support of the branch of their motion to dismiss plaintiff's CSL § 75-b claims, defendants argue: 1) that plaintiff fails to allege that his working conditions were so intolerable that he was forced to resign; 2) that plaintiff did not allege facts related to a violation of the law or regulation; and 3) that plaintiff failed to establish that "but for" his disclosure of the conflict of interest concerning his supervisors, he would have received employment from the HHC. According to CSL § 75-b(2)(a):

"A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee . . . because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action. "Improper governmental action" shall mean any action by a public employer or employee . . . which is undertaken in the performance of such agent's official duties, whether or not such action is within the scope of his employment, and which is in violation of any federal, state or local law, rule