2D20-3719 2D21-2643
[…] Jarrard v. Jarrard, 157 So.3d 332, 337-38 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015). To adjudicate Vuchinich's petition to modify alimony under section 61.14, Florida Statutes (2020), the court was required to "decide that (1) there has been a substantial change in circumstances, (2) the change was not contemplated at the time of the final judgment of dissolution, and (3) the change is sufficient, material, permanent, and involuntary." Jarrard, 157 So.3d at 336 (footnote omitted). When deciding alimony issues, courts must make factual findings to support their rulings. See § 61.08(1) ("In all dissolution actions, the court shall include findings of fact . . . supporting an award or denial of alimony."); see also Williams v. Williams, 923 So.2d 606, 608 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) (reversing and remanding the trial court's order regarding both alimony and attorney's fees based on the absence of required factual findings); Pavese v.