Cipollina v. Cipollina
[…] The trial court granted the former wife’s petition and ordered the former husband to pay monthly alimony of $2,500 and retroactive alimony totaling $50,725.85.

[1, 2] On review of an order on an alimony modification petition, "[w]e review the trial court’s factual determinations for an abuse of discretion and its legal conclusions de novo." Vuchinich v. Vuchinich, 378 So. 3d 15, 16 (Fla. 2d DCA 2023) (citing Jarrard v. Jarrard, 157 So. 3d 882, 337-38 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015)). Section 61.14(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2021), provides for the modification of alimony when "the circumstances or the financial ability of either party changes" and explains that the court has the authority to decrease or increase alimony "as equity requires, giving due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties." It is the burden of the party moving for modification to establish "(1) there has been a substantial change in circumstances, (2) the change was not contemplated at the time of the final judgment of dissolution, and (3) the change is sufficient, material, permanent, and involuntary."