Vreeland v. Vigil
[…] Harrigan recommended plaintiff undergo a surgery knowing “that additional surgeries would then be required at a later date.” Id. at 32. Finally, he claims the State Defendants failed to provide plaintiff with pain medication after the examination. Id.

Defendants assert that plaintiff's medical malpractice claim should be dismissed due to plaintiff's failure to satisfy the requirements of Colorado's certificate of review statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602. Docket No. 249 at 16; Docket No. 240 at 12-13. That statute provides: “[i]n every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff's or complainant's attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review” declaring that “the attorney has consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct” and that “the professional who has been consulted . . . has concluded that the filing of the claim, counterclaim, or cross claim does not lack substantial justification within the