VPC Pizza Operating Co. v. Eat Pizza at Downtown Naperville, LLC
[…] Peckham, according to defendants, testified that she did not know the amounts that were owed under the lease, and VPC presented no evidence of the rent due. Defendants note that they kept sufficient funds in the account to be debited and that they had no further responsibility. They also argue that VPC forfeited its argument that defendants were required to cure the demand with the amount they believed was due and owing because it failed to raise the argument below. ¶ 54 In a bench trial, a motion for a directed finding is governed by section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2014). Under that statute, the trial court must "weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence." Id. Thus, "the trial court does not view the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff but rather (1) determines whether the plaintiff has made out a prima facie case, then (2) weighs the evidence, including that which favors the defendant." Zankle v. Queen Anne Landscaping, 311 Ill.