Voss v. Mandak Veterinary Servs.
[…] The complaint alleges that the veterinary practice is a professional corporation organized under the laws of this State. Education Law § 6706 further provides that only domestic professional service corporations may be organized for the practice of veterinarian medicine. To the extent that Article 15 of the BCL applies. Section 1505 (a) (i) provides that a "shareholder, employee or agent of a professional service corporation ... shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or by any person under his direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such corporation."

Fifth Cause of Action (Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress)

The defendants also seek to dismiss the fifth cause of action for negligent infliction of emotional distress. The Court agrees that this is not a viable claim. Several cases highlight this.