No. 0-189 / 99-1448.
[…] The trooper did not advise Voss of the lengths of each revocation. The result of the urine test was positive and indicated 111 ng/ml THC Carboxylic Acid. Voss was served a notice his driver's license would be revoked for one year.
Iowa Code § 321J.6(2) provides, "[T]he peace officer shall determine which of the three substances, breath, blood, or urine, shall be tested . . . "
Relevant portions of Iowa Code § 321J.8 provide, "[A] person who has been requested to submit to a chemical test shall be advised by a peace officer of the following:
1. If the person refuses to submit to the test, the person's motor vehicle license or nonresident operating privilege will be revoked by the department as required by and for the applicable period specified under section 321J.9.
2. If the person submits to the test and the results indicate an alcohol concentration as defined in section 321J.1 of .10 or more . . . the person's motor vehicle license or nonresident operating privilege will be revoked by the department as required by and for the applicable period specified under section 321J.12.
Iowa Code § 321J.6(3) provides, "[N]otwithstanding subsection 2, if the peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was under the influence of a drug other than alcohol or a combination of alcohol and another drug, a urine test may be required even after a blood or breath test has been administered. . . .". (emphasis added)
Voss contested the revocation.